$page_name : product
Large screen
Medium Screen
Small Screen
Extra Small Screen

ProGrid 2xMADI Interface

Part Number: Clear-Com PG2-MADI-F-FX

This Item Ships FREE *
$5,230.00

Add to Cart

ProGrid 2xMADI Interface

The PG2-MADI–F-FXM is an 1RU digital audio I/O interface device for the ProGrid Audio Transport System featuring the Optocore Optical and SANE CAT5 Digital Network technologies.

All PG2-MADI devices have two MADI input and two MADI output ports, allowing the transmission of up to 128 input and 128 output digital audio channels. Each MADI port can be adjusted to handle different formats according to AES10 standards. The PG2-MADI-F is equipped with duplex SC multi-mode optical interfaces. As an interface, it is possible to control ProGrid microphone preamps directly from Soundcraft, Studer, Lawo or SSL digital consoles. Devices include dual power supplies with automatic switchover.

Features:

  • Up to 128 input and output MADI channels
  • Up to 56/64 input and output SANE channels
  • 2 x 100 Mbit Ethernet ports
  • 4 x RS485 serial data connections
  • Word Clock input and output
  • Composite video input and output
  • 2 x optical LINK interface with duplex LC connectors
  • USB and RS232 ports for configuration and control
  • Dual power supply for redundancy


MADI Ports (PG2-MADI-F)
Convention: AES10-1991 / AES10-2003

  • Input:
    • Number of Connectors: 2
    • Connector Type: Optical Duplex SC
    • Number of MADI Channels: 56 or 64 per Input
  • Output:
    • Number of Connectors: 2
    • Connector Type: Optical Duplex SC
    • Number of MADI Channels: 56 or 64 per Output
    • Data Rate: 125 Mbps
    • Wave Length Output: 1310 nm (typical)
    • Max. Cable Length: 50/125 μm; 1500m/5000ft (multi-mode)
  • Auxiliary Ports
    • Convention: EIA / TIA-485
    • Number of Data Channels: 4
    • Data Channel Type: Digital control data
    • Data Rate: Up to 10 Mbps
  • Impedance
    • Termination: 330Ohm
    • Source: ≤ 10Ohm
  • Word Clock
    • Hardware standard: 75Ohm / BNC
    • Data Rate: 44.1 / 48 / 88.2 / 96 / 176.4 / 192 kHz (Depending on used sample rate)
    • Impedance Input: 1k / 75Ohm software switch
    • Impedance Output: 75Ohm
  • Video
    • Hardware Standard: 75Ohm / BNC
    • Channels: 1 x input, 1 x output
    • Format: Composite video
  • Optical Link
  • Input, Output, Dual: Full bandwidth
  • Connection: Duplex LC
  • Protocol: Optocore
  • Transmission: Full-duplex
  • Data Rate: 2 x 2Gbps
  • Optical Wave Guide Cable Length:
    • Multi-mode fiber 50μm; ≤ 700 m
  • Power Supply
    • Number of Power Supplies: 2 (with function check and automatic switch-over)
    • Type: Switch-mode, universal input
    • Mains Voltage: 100 - 240VAC; 50 - 60Hz; 10VA-typ
    • Frequency: 50 - 60Hz
  • Remote Control
    • Convention: EIA/TIA-232
    • RS232: RxD, TxD / 57.600 Baud
    • USB Port: Interface to PC
  • Dimensions
    • 19.2" x 1.73" x 7.87"
    • (483 mm x 44 mm x 200 mm)
  • Weight
    • 6.0 lbs (2.7 kg)
Overview:

Related Items & Accessories


Recently Viewed: